High Speed Data Center Solutions Redefining Data Connectivity

Data centers are the backbone of the web based industry. It is all about how fast and smartly you stay connected that defines the success of internet, mobile communication and data communication solutions. Signals are required to be exchanged at distances as small as 15m and as long as 120km, and for all these more precise networking solutions are required. Apart from the data transmission distance, the solutions should be in consonance with the ever-changing technology and should be future-ready enough to complement lightening fast speed networks without requiring any change in hardware configuration and cabling infrastructure. More speed, less hardware and long-lasting replacements – these three are actually the deciding factors that determine the utility of any networking solution in the present times. In the rush to develop flawless data connectivity solution, one cannot ignore the importance of developing environment-friendly connectivity components too.

This post gives a closer overview of some of the most promising connectivity solutions that are representatives of present trend in data connectivity.

100G QSFP28

This interconnect is the technology at its best. Compliant with IEEE 802.3bm for electrical interfaces and with IEEE for 100GBASE interfaces, this transceiver is capable of meeting the demands of 100GBASE networks. The transceiver is an able interconnect between the data center switches, between Infiniband QDR and DDR and also connects servers to storage area networks. This transceiver is also seen widely in core networks where it can help transfer data between routers and transport interfaces.

100G QSFP28 transceiver module is developed to provide all-fiber connectivity solution. With data and signals comes the problem of radiations which can be harmful for the environment. Also, there is a constant need to find solution for plugging the power leakage. 100G QSFP28 is the nextgen solution that has managed to surpass the standards mentioned in RoHS directive and is considered an environment-safe solution. Its ability to operate at minimal power supply of less than or equal to 3V makes it a power-friendly solution capable of cutting the power consumption at data centers to bare minimum.

100G QSFP28 stands for endless connectivity. It is equipped with digital diagnostic monitoring function (DDM) that sends warning signals when any of the parameters such as temperature, laser bias current, voltage or average optical power hits the factory set maximum values. Thus, with such mechanism around, there are fewer chances of faults and transmission failures. It has proved its utility in Long Range Networks and inter-building connections due to the compatibility with both multi-mode and single mode fibers.

40G QSFP+ Modules

40G QSFP+ Modules are the newest and the most advanced entrant in data center solutions. 40G bps connectivity is being evolved at aggregation layer while the access layer continues to work at 10Gbps in the modern data centers. The 40G QSFP+ Modules are compatible with the prevalent fiber infrastructure of any network, thus there is no need to change the overall cabling composition. This certainly make the process of upgradation to 40G just a matter of changing the module and nothing more than that. 40G QSFP+ Modules are being developed on BiDi technology so that the installation can be made easier as well as cost-effective.

The 40G QSFP BiDi transceivers designed with two 20-Gbps channels, with each channel receiving and transmitting the data simultaneously over two different wavelengths across an MMF fiber. The resulting arrangement is a composed duplex 40Gbps link set over a MMF duplex cable having LC terminations. The connection spreads data up to 100 meters on OM3 type of MMF and better results are received with OM4 MMF which supports data reach up to 150m, thus the output of 40G QSFP BiDi is just the same as 40-Gbps SR4 transceiver. Higher rate at data centers is required for meeting the demands of high performance networks and to deliver uninterrupted connectivity to the users of data center services. It is because of these modules that the web-based industry and mobile communications have become faster and more quality oriented than before.

40Gbps connections at Data Centers
40Gbps connections at Data Centers

 

Direct Attach Cables and Active Optical Cables

Data center networking infrastructure is unimaginable without optical cables of active and direct attach nature. These cables are provided with MTP/MPO/LC connector interfaces to meet the requirements of 40Gbps data center networks and the data speed can go up to 56Gbps owing to flexible technology that is employed in the development of these connectivity solutions. These DACs and AOCs are robust interconnects designed exactly according to the pressing requirements of data center and external networks that are exposed to high temperature, high pressure, rodent bites, fire, high moisture etc. Thus, a network comprising of these sturdy and fascinatingly resilient cables is somewhat omnipresent and is hardly facing any kind of downtime. Manufacturers are experimenting with a wide variety of applications for compatibility and they come out with the product line that can be employed across a multifarious range of applications that follow industry-set standards.

Road to the future

Uninterrupted connection is the backbone of the mobile communications and data communications industry. Introduction of newer and faster technology applications depend largely on the robustness of data center networks. That is why; the specialists are working constantly to find optimal connectivity solutions that not only are future-proof but are realistic in application too. From 10G, the data centers have moved to 40G and 100G networks enabling the communication to be as swift and smooth as possible.

The idea is to ensure that the users sitting at two opposing corners of the world can interact as if they are just a table away. This swiftness can only be achieved with futuristic solutions that define uninterrupted connectivity and require minimal infrastructural upheavals. Cost control and easier deployments are the main focuses of research happening in this area.

Consumers look for the solutions which are not more than plug-and-play solutions. Though the users are made to drift towards wireless solutions, but the sanctity of wired networking solutions still holds the most respectable position in the communications industry. So, the challenge is to come up with sophisticated solutions that perform fantastically across the wide range of applications and also, meet the highest standards of environment-friendliness